Author Topic: Data series using SQL database  (Read 4757 times)

kamleshpk

  • Tadpole
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Data series using SQL database
« on: June 07, 2011, 05:26:34 PM »
No doubt your plugin is very useful.
But can't it be access via stored database.

I need to place database having 1000+ data in one series. Which I need update on daily basis.

Is it possible?

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Data series using SQL database
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2011, 01:15:23 AM »
No not now but we get asked at least once a week, so there is an incentive to add it.  If you were to specify data from your sql database to the shortcode, how would you want it to look?  something like:
sqlTable="mytable"
group1SQLValues="prices" (I made up the syntax just for discussion).



hflournoy

  • Tadpole
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Data series using SQL database
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2011, 09:51:42 PM »
Dear Support -

I WOULD LOVE THIS FEATURE! How soon can you activate this?  This would solve a LOT of my problems!

Please email me at hflournoy@gmail.com if you can implement this within the next 6 days.

Regards,
H

sqlTable="mytable"
group1SQLValues="prices"

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Data series using SQL database
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2011, 12:10:02 AM »
well not sure about 6 days, sorry :)

How would it be convenient for you?  That is, how would you go about using it if you could reference sql entries?
Would you do something like
dataTable="mySQLTable"?

 

anything