Author Topic: (resolved partially) log scale, 2nd y axis, gridlines  (Read 8299 times)

kenl

  • Tadpole
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
(resolved partially) log scale, 2nd y axis, gridlines
« on: February 25, 2011, 09:07:00 PM »
Just starting using the ECB. It is great, but there are a couple things that I need that may not be there.

Is there the capability to change the y-axis to a log scale? If not, do you think you will add it soon?

Also can a person create a 2nd y-axis? Again if not, do you think you will add it soon?
« Last Edit: February 27, 2011, 02:25:33 PM by support »

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: log scale, 2nd y axis
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2011, 02:34:10 AM »
Well the log scale isn't something that could be done easily however the second axis is.
What type of customization are you wanting with it?

kenl

  • Tadpole
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: log scale, 2nd y axis
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2011, 03:56:13 AM »
I want to use one y axis for two series of data (in units of dollars) and then the other y-axis will be for 2 other series of data (in units of %).

I need the log scale for a separate rather simple bar chart.

So then is a log scale chart possible?

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: log scale, 2nd y axis
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2011, 12:18:31 PM »
Log scale won't be possible.  I think a second y axis would be.  Creating options to tie the various axis to which data sets would be a bit of effort, and you would have to specify this in your shortcode arguments.  It would not be something that will happen quickly but I'll try to add this.


kenl

  • Tadpole
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: log scale, 2nd y axis
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2011, 08:11:21 PM »
That's great, I can live without a second axis for a while but when you add it, it would be great.

I suppose I could convert the data to logs and then plot it, then I wouldn't need the log scale on the chart. I would just need to label the axis accordingly.

Another thing I couldn't seem to find were gridline options. I tried to use the watermark as a substitute for gridlines, but it looks like you can only put one watermark band on a chart. If I could put more than one watermark band on a chart then it could work great as a substitute for horizontal gridlines. Any possibility of adding that option?

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: log scale, 2nd y axis, gridlines
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2011, 09:41:39 PM »
Now that is something I can add quickly.  Ill roll it into the next release

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
(resolved) Re: log scale, 2nd y axis, gridlines
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2011, 02:25:04 PM »
Grid lines are now an option you can turn on.  Right now, they divide the chart area into 10ths.  Line charts have both vertical and horizontal grid lines, whereas bar charts only have lines for the value axis.

kenl

  • Tadpole
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: (resolved partially) log scale, 2nd y axis, gridlines
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2011, 06:11:12 AM »
Great! But I can't find any directions on how to turn the gridlines on and off.

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: (resolved partially) log scale, 2nd y axis, gridlines
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2011, 10:09:12 AM »
grid="true" or check the grid box in the admin panel

I haven't updated the docs yet

kenl

  • Tadpole
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: (resolved partially) log scale, 2nd y axis, gridlines
« Reply #9 on: February 28, 2011, 06:47:06 PM »
haha, I had taken a guess and tried gridlines="true" and it didn't work. But grid="true" works great, thanks.

 

anything