Author Topic: problem with table data name in Japanese  (Read 4481 times)

masa

  • Tadpole
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
problem with table data name in Japanese
« on: June 19, 2011, 08:36:45 AM »
Hi, it is great plugin and i love Easy Chart/ Review!

I have a little problem with table data.
When I  input Japanese text  into short code, and line graph came out just fine. but when it came to table data, all the charactor turned into unreadable thngs.
Could you please help me to solve this problem?

Thank you so much!!

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: problem with table data name in Japanese
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2011, 12:32:40 PM »
Yes certainly, glad to help.  I am sorry for the bug.

Can you post the shortcode here?  Ill then study it and get back to this thread.

regards

masa

  • Tadpole
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: problem with table data name in Japanese
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2011, 11:21:47 PM »
Thank you so much for your quick reply!!

Here's the shortcode:

[easychart type="line" height="200" width="350" title="環境放射能測定値(5月)" groupnames="あいづばんげ,Fukushima,Kooriyama" valuenames="5/1,5/5,5/9,5/13,5/17,5/21,5/25,5/29" group1values="0.18,0.2,0.18,0.16,0.15,0.16,0.2,0.18" group2values="1.69,1.66,1.6,1.46,1.55,1.47,1.47,1.42" group3values="1.63,1.59,1.54,1.47,1.5,1.44,1.42,1.39" ]


Thank you very much with your help! !

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: problem with table data name in Japanese
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2011, 12:18:30 AM »
Sorry for the delay.  Wanted to let you know I used your shortcode to replicate the problem in-house.

Get this in the table:あいづばんげ

Am swamped a bit now but should not be but a day or two!

doug@dyerware.com

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: problem with table data name in Japanese
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2011, 01:12:14 AM »
Ok pushed out 1.2 to fix this.  Shout back to confirm it is fixed for you!

Thanks for reporting the bug :)